Due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, our trading hours have changed. We will continue to monitor the situation and provide updates should circumstances change but our team are looking forward to welcoming you back to our Boutique. For further information and to make an appointment CLICK HERE. To contact us CLICK HERE.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

General Statement of Policies and Practices on Personal Data

We are committed to respecting your privacy.This Privacy Policy Statement is made in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap 486 and its amendments (collectively the “PDPO”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”) and related guidelines issued by the Hong Kong Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data and sets out our policies and practices with regard to the use, collection, sharing and security of your Personal Data when you use this Website under the subdomain of www.seikoboutique.com.hk and our Services.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy Statement and the PDPO (including any updated version of the same), the PDPO shall prevail and the Privacy Policy Statement shall be amended accordingly.

In this Privacy Policy Statement, the meaning of the term “Personal Data” is as defined under the PDPO.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use or access our Website.

By accepting this Privacy Policy Statement and the Terms of Use upon registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

This Privacy Policy Statement is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. We shall at all times respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe Personal Data collected, stored, transmitted by us and/or used for or on our behalf.

We shall fully comply with our obligations under the PDPO.

 Personal Data Collected or Received

We collect the following Personal Data:-

a. when you register to use the Services, purchase our Products, or become a Seiko Boutique Online (Hong Kong and Macau) Member, we collect your Registration Details, like name, mobile number, email address, physical address, gender and birth month;

b. we also collect the Personal Data you may volunteer in response to surveys or questionnaires we may conduct;

c. please refer to paragraph 7 “Cookies” under Terms of Use for Personal Data which we may collect when you visit our Website;

d. activate and use the services of our Business Partners; and

e. at any time you update your Personal Data with us.

Purposes for Collecting Personal Data

Your Personal Data is collected for the following purposes:-

a. provision, facilitation and improvement of our Services to you, including, for billing and payments, for identification and authentication purposes, measuring consumer interest in our Products and Services, informing you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates, customising your shopping experience;

b. carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiries, requests and complaints;

c. forming part of our customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by us and our Affiliates;

d. general research, aggregate reporting; research and analysis for marketing and promotional purposes;

e. transferring, disclosing or sharing your Personal Data to/with our Affiliates and Business Partners within and outside of Hong Kong for the purposes of carrying out (a) to (d) above in this section;

f. to allow our Business Partners or person or body corporate with whom our Business Partners enter into arrangements with to carry out the purposes set out in (a) to (e) in this section;

g. any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a) to (f) above in this section; and

h. direct marketing purposes carried out in relation to our Stores, Thong Sia Watch Company Limited,  at this Website, and such other e-commerce platforms and social media channels managed by us and/or our Affiliates.

At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal information to identify users using multiple user IDs or aliases.

We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

These uses improve this Website and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience.

Without your consent, we shall not use your Personal Data for purposes other than those specified above and we will not sell your Personal Data to any person or company.

Accuracy

We will take all practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected is accurate. Please endeavour to provide us with accurate Personal Data when you register and where there are any changes to your Personal Data, please inform us as soon as possible.

Personal Data Sharing, Transfer and Disclosure

Your Personal Data may be collected, processed and stored in territories outside of Hong Kong. Where sharing, transfer or disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the Personal Data was collected, we may provide your Personal Data to the following parties:

a. we may disclose, transfer and/ or share your Personal Data with our Affiliates and/or Business Partners; and/or

b. any person or persons pursuant to any statute or as required by any court of law in Hong Kong, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information; but

c. we will not sell your Personal Data to any person or company; and

d.we will not share, transfer and/ or disclose your Personal Data to/with any person or company (except our Affiliates and/or Business Partners) for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to do so.

Access and Correction

a. You may check whether we hold any of your Personal Data and, if so, may request access (i) by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer at cs@seikoboutique.com.hk; or (ii) by post to Thong Sia Watch Company Limited, 21st Floor, Stelux House, 698 Prince Edward Road East, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong (Attention: Data Protection Officer);

b. corrections (i) by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer at cs@seikoboutique.com.hk; or (ii) by calling our hotline at (852) 2736 0235. We may record your conversation with us for good record keeping purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Ordinance. We will charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs when you request access to your Personal Data. We will comply with your request after the imposed fee is paid. We will not charge a fee for corrections to your Personal Data. Should we refuse your request for access or correction, reason(s) will be given. You may object to our reason(s) for our refusal to grant you access or correction.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.

However, while we strive to use reasonable commercial endeavors to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use but at the same time, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

We therefore encourage you to set strong passwords for your account. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access of your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure by signing out after using our Services.

Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or the directly related purposes for which it was collected, unless this is contrary to any applicable laws.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. If we make any amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will obtain your prior consent through your contact details provided to us.

Statement of Policies and Practices on Direct Marketing

Thong Sia Watch Company Limited intends to use and may share, disclose or transfer your Personal Data with/to our Affiliates and/or Business Partners, your name, email address, mobile number, physical address and gender, and/or birth monthfor direct marketing purposes as described below:

a. To enable Thong Sia Watch Company Limited, and our Affiliates to notify you about  promotions and marketing activities relating to products ,services and other lifestyle accessories available for sale at our Stores, at this Website and/or other e-commerce platforms and social media channels managed by us, our Affiliates and/or Business Partners; and

b.   To enable Thong Sia Watch Company Limited and our Affiliates to notify you about cross promotions and marketing activities relating to the following types of products and services offered by our Business Partners:

Fashion, Footwear,  Apparel & Accessories

Travel, Transport, Arts & Entertainment

Digital & Electronics

Hospitality, Food & Beverage

Health, Fashion, Beauty & Accessories

Home & Office

Sports, Toys & Games 

You shall not receive direct marketing materials if you do not consent to Thong Sia Watch Company Limited’s use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes as described in this Privacy Policy Statement.

In future, if you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletters, marketing and promotional materials for direct marketing purposes, please either send an email to Data Protection Officer at cs@seikoboutique.com.hk or call our hotline at (852) 2736 0235 to notify us accordingly. We may record your conversation with us for good record keeping purposes. Our customer database will be updated accordingly at no charge to you.

Shopping Cart

Continue Shopping